On January 19, 2016, Governor Christie signed into law bill A2721/S1046, which provides for the automatic termination of child support without a court order under certain circumstances. The law did not take effect until 2017 under N.J.S. 2A:17-56.67, et seq. Accordingly, the law provides that “[u]nless otherwise provided in a court order or judgment, the obligation to pay child support shall terminate by operation of law without order by the court on the date that a child marries, dies, or enters the military service. In addition, a child support obligation shall terminate by operation of law without order by the court when a child reaches 19 years of age unless:
- another age for the termination of the obligation to pay child support, which shall not extend beyond the date the child reaches 23 years of age, is specified in a court order
- a written request seeking the continuation of child support is submitted to the court by a custodial parent prior to the child reaching the age of 19 in accordance with subsection b of this section;